7th and 8th March 2020 Milton Keynes Music Festival
Prep class
AnushkaP - 3rd place playing Waltz no.13 from 24 Easy Pieces by Kabalevsky
- 3rd place playing Ja-Da by Bob Carleton
PocholoT - 3rd place playing Musette,JS Bach
- 2nd place playing Arabesque by Burgmuller
AvaLN - 1st place playing Herbie Funkie by Huet
- 1st place playing Romanze from Sonatina in G by Beethoven
Elementary class
LilyJE- 2nd place playing O for the Wings of a Dove by F. Mendelssohn
- 2nd place playing Consider Yourself from Oliver by Lionel Bart
- 2nd place playing Arrival of the Queen of Sheba by Handel
NheanB - 2nd place playing Romance by Mozart
Intermediate Class
KhushbuJ - 2nd place playing Kavaleriskaya by Kabalevsky
- 1st place playing Furchtenmachen No 11 from Kinderscenen by Schumann
NoannB - 2nd place playing 1st mvt from Sonatina in F, Op 88, No 4 by Kuhlau
- 3rd place playing Bossa Nova by Mike Cornick
YiQianD - 2nd place playing Jackson Street Blues by Martha Mier
AnushkaP - 3rd place playing Waltz no.13 from 24 Easy Pieces by Kabalevsky
- 3rd place playing Ja-Da by Bob Carleton
PocholoT - 3rd place playing Musette,JS Bach
- 2nd place playing Arabesque by Burgmuller
AvaLN - 1st place playing Herbie Funkie by Huet
- 1st place playing Romanze from Sonatina in G by Beethoven
Elementary class
LilyJE- 2nd place playing O for the Wings of a Dove by F. Mendelssohn
- 2nd place playing Consider Yourself from Oliver by Lionel Bart
- 2nd place playing Arrival of the Queen of Sheba by Handel
NheanB - 2nd place playing Romance by Mozart
Intermediate Class
KhushbuJ - 2nd place playing Kavaleriskaya by Kabalevsky
- 1st place playing Furchtenmachen No 11 from Kinderscenen by Schumann
NoannB - 2nd place playing 1st mvt from Sonatina in F, Op 88, No 4 by Kuhlau
- 3rd place playing Bossa Nova by Mike Cornick
YiQianD - 2nd place playing Jackson Street Blues by Martha Mier
16th February 2020 Watford Festival
Sonata open
MyaL - 3rd place
Grade3
NheanB - 1st place
JaydenA - 2nd place
MyaL - 3rd place
Grade3
NheanB - 1st place
JaydenA - 2nd place
11th May 2019 Ealing Festival
Under 12 open
MyaL - 2nd place
Under 12 Jazz
LeanneM - 1st place
MyaL - 2nd place
Under 12 Jazz
LeanneM - 1st place
16th March 2019 EPTA Regional Finals in Solihull
Elementary class
KhushbuJ - 1st place
ZeoP - joint 3rd place
KhushbuJ - 1st place
ZeoP - joint 3rd place
9th and 10th March 2019 Milton Keynes Music Festival
14 gold , 4 silver, and 6 bronze medals
Prep class
JaydenA - 2nd place playing The Stowaway by S Wilson
- 1st place playing La Mourisque by Susato
NheanB - 2nd place playing Waltz no 13 by Kabalevsky
- 1st place playing Musette in D by JS Bach
- 1st place playing Strange Thing Happens by Sarah Watts
LilyA -1st place playing Dusty Blue by June Armstrong
- 2nd place playing Lesson in C by Diabelli
AnushkaP - 1st place playing Romanze by Beethoven
- 1st place playing Strawberry Flip by Pam Wedgwood
Elementary class
SofiaA - 3rd place playing Marche by CPE Bach
JessicaD - 2nd place playing La Peruanita by Ruiz
JaydenB - 3rd place playing Jive Hoot by Brookmeyer
TisheA - 3rd place playing Let's Call the Whole Thing Off by Gershwin
KhushbuJ - 1st place playing Anglaise in D
- 1st place playing Sonatina in F by Beethoven
ZeoP -3rd place playing Bourree by JS Bach
-1st place playing Gypsy Rondo by Haydn
ReneilM - 3rd place playing Minuet and Trio by Haydn
- 3rd place playing Bow-Chicka-Wow-Wow by Ben Crossland
- 1st place playing Frohlicher Landmann by Schumann
NoannB - 1st place playing Rondo from Sonatina in G, Op 36, No 5by Clementi
- 1st place playing Ne Tirez pas sur le Pianiste by Emmanuel Oriol
Intermediate Class
YuqiD - 1st place playing Andante 3rd mvt from Pastorella in F by JS Bach
- 1st place playing Modulations by Mike Cornick
JaydenA - 2nd place playing The Stowaway by S Wilson
- 1st place playing La Mourisque by Susato
NheanB - 2nd place playing Waltz no 13 by Kabalevsky
- 1st place playing Musette in D by JS Bach
- 1st place playing Strange Thing Happens by Sarah Watts
LilyA -1st place playing Dusty Blue by June Armstrong
- 2nd place playing Lesson in C by Diabelli
AnushkaP - 1st place playing Romanze by Beethoven
- 1st place playing Strawberry Flip by Pam Wedgwood
Elementary class
SofiaA - 3rd place playing Marche by CPE Bach
JessicaD - 2nd place playing La Peruanita by Ruiz
JaydenB - 3rd place playing Jive Hoot by Brookmeyer
TisheA - 3rd place playing Let's Call the Whole Thing Off by Gershwin
KhushbuJ - 1st place playing Anglaise in D
- 1st place playing Sonatina in F by Beethoven
ZeoP -3rd place playing Bourree by JS Bach
-1st place playing Gypsy Rondo by Haydn
ReneilM - 3rd place playing Minuet and Trio by Haydn
- 3rd place playing Bow-Chicka-Wow-Wow by Ben Crossland
- 1st place playing Frohlicher Landmann by Schumann
NoannB - 1st place playing Rondo from Sonatina in G, Op 36, No 5by Clementi
- 1st place playing Ne Tirez pas sur le Pianiste by Emmanuel Oriol
Intermediate Class
YuqiD - 1st place playing Andante 3rd mvt from Pastorella in F by JS Bach
- 1st place playing Modulations by Mike Cornick
21st to 23rd February 2019 Watford Music Festival
C4 grade 3 class
Khushbu J - Joint 2nd
Jayden B and Alvin T- Joint 3rd
Khushbu J - Joint 2nd
Jayden B and Alvin T- Joint 3rd
20th January 2019 EPTA Regional selection round
Congratulations for getting selected to compete in Regional Final.
Yuqi D - Intermediate II
Zeo P - Elementary
Khushbu J - Elementary
Yuqi D - Intermediate II
Zeo P - Elementary
Khushbu J - Elementary
10th June 2018 Dulwich Piano Festival
Nhean B - 1st place Grade 1 Class, played Aria in F by J.C. Bach
Alana B - 3rd place Grade 1 Class, played Bouncing Billy by Joan Last
Lily E - 1st place Grade 2 Class, played The Cat from Peter and the Wolf by Prokofiev
Zeo P - 3rd place Grade 2 Class, played Rock Pools by Sarah Watts
Joshua B - 3rd place Grade 5 Class, played Cool! by Steohen J. Wood
Alana B - 3rd place Grade 1 Class, played Bouncing Billy by Joan Last
Lily E - 1st place Grade 2 Class, played The Cat from Peter and the Wolf by Prokofiev
Zeo P - 3rd place Grade 2 Class, played Rock Pools by Sarah Watts
Joshua B - 3rd place Grade 5 Class, played Cool! by Steohen J. Wood
24th March 2018 EPTA Finals in London
Nhean B - 3rd place Prep Class playing Allegretto in C by Neefe and Vampire Blues by Kevin Wooding
17th March 2018 EPTA Finals in W. Midlands
Noann B - 3rd place Elementary Class playing Dolce by Telemann and Rock Pools by Sarah Watts
4th March 2018 Clementi Competition
Muskaan J - 1st place playing Sonata in C, 1st mvt from Op2, No.2 by Clementi
|
24th and 25th February 2018 Milton Keynes Music Festival
Yuqi D - 2nd place Intermediate Jazz playing Cool! by Stephen J. Wood
- 1st place playing The Paragon Rag for Joplin Anniversary medal
Leanne M - 1st place playing 50th Anniversary set piece It Don't Mean A Thing by Pam Wedgwood
- 2nd place Elementary Baroque playing Aria from Suite in G, HWV441 by Handel
Angelin P - 1st place Elementary Classical playing German Dance by Beethoven
Tishe A - 3rd place Elementary Classical playing Allegro in F by Mozart
Reneil M - 3rd place Elementary Modern playing Consider Yourself from Oliver
Khushbu J - 2nd place Prep Baroque playing The Prince of Denmark's March by J. Clarke
- 2nd place Prep Jazz playing The Bare Necessities arranged by Terry Gilkyson
- 3rd place Prep Classical playing For A Girl or a Woman by Mozart
Alvin T - 3rd place Prep Baroque playing Allegro in D by L. Mozart
- 1st place Prep Jazz playing Ja-Da by Bob Carleton
Noann B - 1st place Prep Baroque playing Dolce by Telemann
- 3rd place Prep Jazz playing Rock Pools by Sarah Watts
Zeo P - 3rd place Prep Baroque playing Polonaise in C by L. Mozart
- 1st place Prep Romantic playing Through the Desert by Bortkiewicz
- 1st place Prep Jazz playing Sticky Toffee by Michael Jacques
Sofia A - 1st place Prep Jazz playing Strange Things Happen by Sarah Watts
Anushka P - 1st place Prep Classical playing Air by Beethoven
- 2nd place Prep 21st Century playing David of the White Rock
Lily E - 2nd place Prep Jazz playing When The Saints Go Marching In
- 1st place playing The Paragon Rag for Joplin Anniversary medal
Leanne M - 1st place playing 50th Anniversary set piece It Don't Mean A Thing by Pam Wedgwood
- 2nd place Elementary Baroque playing Aria from Suite in G, HWV441 by Handel
Angelin P - 1st place Elementary Classical playing German Dance by Beethoven
Tishe A - 3rd place Elementary Classical playing Allegro in F by Mozart
Reneil M - 3rd place Elementary Modern playing Consider Yourself from Oliver
Khushbu J - 2nd place Prep Baroque playing The Prince of Denmark's March by J. Clarke
- 2nd place Prep Jazz playing The Bare Necessities arranged by Terry Gilkyson
- 3rd place Prep Classical playing For A Girl or a Woman by Mozart
Alvin T - 3rd place Prep Baroque playing Allegro in D by L. Mozart
- 1st place Prep Jazz playing Ja-Da by Bob Carleton
Noann B - 1st place Prep Baroque playing Dolce by Telemann
- 3rd place Prep Jazz playing Rock Pools by Sarah Watts
Zeo P - 3rd place Prep Baroque playing Polonaise in C by L. Mozart
- 1st place Prep Romantic playing Through the Desert by Bortkiewicz
- 1st place Prep Jazz playing Sticky Toffee by Michael Jacques
Sofia A - 1st place Prep Jazz playing Strange Things Happen by Sarah Watts
Anushka P - 1st place Prep Classical playing Air by Beethoven
- 2nd place Prep 21st Century playing David of the White Rock
Lily E - 2nd place Prep Jazz playing When The Saints Go Marching In
Click on date tabs to view videos. Recordings of winning pieces were done at students' home, not at the venue of competition.
-
26 Feb 2017
-
4 Mar 2017
-
11th Feb 2017
<
>
Clementi Piano Competition
Grade 5 playing 3rd mvt from Sonatina in G, Op36, No2 by Clementi
Yuqi D, 10yo, 1st place
|
|
Grade 3 playing Spanish Dance by Clementi
Angelin P, 15yo, 2nd place
|
Grade 2 playing 2nd mvt from Sonatina in C, Op.36, No.3 by Clementi
Khushbu J, 10yo, 1st place
|
Zeo P, 9yo, 3rd place
|
Milton Keynes Music Festival
Under 17 Recital
Muskaan J, 15yo, 3rd place playing La Lugeac by C. Balbastre,
2nd mvt from Sonata in F, Op4, No6 by Clementi and Writing's on the Wall by Sam Smith |
|
|
|
Advanced Baroque
Kaveh B, 13yo, 3rd place playing Giga by John Loeillet
Advanced Modern
Muskaan J, 15yo, 1st place playing Colors of the Wind by J. Lopez
|
|
Elementary Baroque
Tishe A, 11yo, 1st place playing Marche by CPE Bach
|
Angelin P, 15yo, 3rd place playing Allegro in C by CPE Bach
|
Elementary Classical
Angelin P, 15yo, 1st place playing 3rd mvt from Sonatina in C, Op3, No3 by Clementi
|
Elementary Romantic
Reneil M, 10yo, 2nd place playing O for the Wings of a Dove by Mendelssohn
|
Leanne M, 10yo, 3rd place playing Old French Song by Tchaikovsky
|
Elementary 20th Century
Angelin, 15yo, 2nd place playing Foxtrot II by Seiber
|
Elementary Jazz
Tishe A, 11yo, 1st place playing Blues in Two by Mike Cornick
|
Leanne M, 10yo, 2nd place playing Top Cat by Hanna and Barbera
|
Prep Baroque
Alvin T, 9yo, 1st place playing
Lute Song by John Dowland |
Zeo P, 9yo, 3rd place playing
Menuet in D minor attributed to JS Bach |
Prep Classical
Khushbu J, 10yo, 1st place playing 2nd mvt from Sonatina in C, Op36, No3 by Clementi
|
Noann B, 8yo, 2nd place playing Romanze from Sonatina in G attributed to Beethoven
|
ZeoP, 9yo, 3rd place playing Allegro frm Sonata in G by Haydn |
Prep Romantic
Zeo P, 9yo, joint 1st playing Child's Song by A. Guilmant |
Alvin T, 9yo, joint 1st playing Funeral March of a Marionette by C. Gounod
|
Khushbu J, 10yo, 2nd place plying The Rocking Horse by Gurlitt
|
Jayden B, 9yo, 3rd place playing Waltz in G by Smetana |
Prep 20th Century
Jayden B, 9yo, 1st place playing The Cat by Prokofiev
|
Noann B, 8yo, 2nd place playing In Forest at Night by Goedicke
|
Prep Jazz
Sofia A, 10yo, 1st place playing Chattanooga Choo Choo by Warren and Gordon
|
Luton Someries Rotary Club Awards
Joshua B, 11yo, playing Bourree by Stolzel and Indian Pony Race by Glover, won 1st place Intermediate Class
|
|
-
16 Oct 2016
-
11 Jun 2016
-
6 Mar 2016
<
>
Waterloo Junior Piano Competition
9yo- Yuqi D, Grade 4, won 2nd place Grade 3-5 class
|
|
Dulwich Piano Competition
15yo- Muskaan J, Grade 6, won 3rd place Grade 5-6 class
|
|
Clementi Piano Competition
14yo- Angelin P, Grade 1, won 1st place Beginner class15yo- Muskaan J, Grade 6, won 1st place Intermediate class
|
9yo-Leanne M, Grade 2, won 2nd place Beginner class
9yo- Yuqi D, Grade 4, won 3rd place Intermediate class
|